Privacy Policy - Manulife Asset Management (Hong Kong) Limited

Actions
Loading...

Privacy Policy

Manulife Asset Management (Hong Kong) Limited
Policies and Practices on Personal Data

As a provider of mutual funds and unit trusts, the collection and use of personal data is fundamental to the administration of your investment, the evaluation of your financial need, and the provision of services to you. Manulife Asset Management (Hong Kong) Limited ("MAM") will at times to observe the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in the collection maintenance and use of personal data of our clients. In particular, we will ensure that

  • only proper and legitimate means are employed to collect personal data
  • personal data collected and used is accurate and timely
  • our use of personal data is consistent with the Ordinance and contractual obligations
  • personal data is protected by appropriate safeguards and made available only to authorized persons, and
  • clients have the right to access and request correction of their personal data

At MAM, we collect and hold personal data of our clients in relation to their personal particulars and financial information. This data is collected by MAM for the purposes of:

  • approving and administering the client's account
  • statistical research performed by our company, our associated companies or the investment funds industry, and
  • promotional offers of new or additional service

Should you prefer not to receive our promotional offers or if you wish to access and/ or correct any personal data, please send your request in writing to:

The Privacy Officer
Manulife Asset Management (Hong Kong) Limited
22/F., Tower A, Manulife Financial Centre,
223-231 Wai Yip Street, Kwun Tong,
Kowloon, Hong Kong.