Privacy Policy - Manulife Provident Funds Trust Company Limited

Actions
Loading...

Privacy Policy

Manulife Provident Funds Trust Company Limited
Policies and Practices on Personal Data

As a provider of mandatory provident fund schemes, the collection and use of personal data is fundamental for Manulife Provident Funds Trust Company Limited (the "MPFTC"), and its delegates, service providers or designated MPF Intermediaries (collectively "service providers") to administer your sub-scheme and provide services to you. In addition, the Mandatory Provident Fund Schemes Authority and other regulatory bodies can inspect any of your information under the sub-scheme. MPFTC and its service providers will at all times observe the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in the collection, maintenance and use of personal data of our clients. In particular, we will ensure that:

  • only proper and legitimate means are employed to collect personal data
  • personal data collected and used is accurate and timely
  • our use of personal data is consistent and in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, the Mandatory Provident Fund Schemes Ordinance and contractual obligations
  • personal data is protected by appropriate safeguards and made available only to authorized persons, and
  • clients have the right to access and request correction of their personal data

MPFTC and its service providers collect and hold personal data of our clients in relation to their personal and sub-scheme particulars, contribution and relevant income information. This data is collected by MPFTC and its service providers for the purposes of:

  • administering the client's sub-scheme
  • authenticating the Manulife Customer Number for providing a series of electronic services to inquire or/and process your scheme member account
  • statistical or actuarial research performed by our company, our associated companies or the provident fund industry, and
  • promotional offers of new or additional service

Should you prefer not to receive promotional offers from MPFTC and its service providers or if you wish to access and or correct any personal data, please send your request in writing to:

The Privacy Officer
Manulife Provident Funds Trust Company Limited
22/F, Tower A, Manulife Financial Centre
223-231 Wai Yip Street, Kwun Tong
Kowloon, Hong Kong