Privacy Policy - Manulife Asset Management (Hong Kong) Limited

Actions
Loading...

Privacy policy and data protection

Your privacy is very important to Manulife Asset Management (Hong Kong) Limited (“Manulife”). To the extent any information you provide or which we obtain from this website constitutes personal data under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the laws of Hong Kong ("Ordinance"), we have set procedures for the use of that information under the Personal Information Collection Scheme (“PICS”).

The purposes for which Manulife may use your personal data are divided into obligatory purposes and voluntary purposes. For obligatory purposes set out in paragraph 4 of the PICS, failure to provide personal data or withdrawal of consent may result in Manulife being unable to open a client account, establish or continue the business relationship, or provide products or services to you or your inability to use or access this website, or parts of this website.

Please note that if you telephone Manulife, calls may be monitored or recorded to maintain and improve our services. Manulife may use "cookie" or related technology in order to track usage of this website, and in order to improve our service to you.

You consent to the collection, use and processing by Manulife and its affiliates of personal information submitted by you and/or collected in the course of the business relationship with Manulife and to the transmission of this data to other companies with Manulife and its affiliates or to third party service providers, with whom we have contracted to hold and store data from time to time, whether within or outside Hong Kong, for all obligatory purposes.

With your consent, Manulife may use your personal data or transfer your personal data, whether within or outside Hong Kong, to Manulife Financial Corporation and its subsidiaries and affiliates (the “Manulife Group”), for the voluntary purposes of direct marketing pursuant to paragraphs 6 and 7 of the PICS.

If you do not or no longer wish your information to be used in this way, you may withdraw your consent to direct marketing by Manulife and/or the Manulife Group at any time in writing to Manulife at the address set out below.

You are entitled under the Ordinance to enquire whether Manulife holds personal data about you and request access to such personal data, request Manulife to correct any personal data relating to you which is inaccurate, and ascertain Manulife 's policies and practices in relation to personal data and be informed of the kind of personal data held by Manulife. In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, Manulife has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.

All requests for access to or correction of personal data or for information regarding the policies and practices and kinds of data held by Manulife, should be addressed to:

Privacy Officer
Manulife Asset Management (Hong Kong) Limited
23/F, Manulife Tower, One Bay East,
83 Hoi Bun Road, Kwun Tong, Kowloon, Hong Kong