Skip to main content
Back

Privacy Policy

Statement of Privacy Policy

At Manulife Financial, the protection of personal information of our customers is important to us. As a provider of financial products and services, the collection and use of the personal information of our customers is fundamental to our daily business operations. Manulife Financial is also concerned about the personal information of its employees and representatives.

Therefore, we pledge to meet fully, and where possible exceed, internationally recognized standards of personal data privacy protection, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in respect of the collection, use, retention and disclosure of personal information. Each Manulife Financial company, employee and representative must abide by our commitment to privacy in the handling of personal information.

We are committed to providing quality financial products and services in a manner that fosters trust and confidence among our customers, employees and representatives. We adhere to the following principles when dealing with personal information:

  • minimize intrusiveness
  • maximize fairness in our use of personal information
  • protect privacy and confidentiality
  • maintain accurate records
  • provide accessibility to our privacy policies and customer information when appropriate
  • comply with the applicable privacy laws and regulations

In general, without notice on the relevant screens, no personal data will be collected from customers through our website for promotional or marketing purposes. Encryption techniques have been applied to ensure secured data transmission in certain cases as specified in our website.

Since our company in Hong Kong provides various products and services this policy may not reflect all privacy policy statement requirements. For further information please click the links below:

Manulife (International) Limited Privacy Policy

Manulife Investment Management (Hong Kong) Limited Privacy Policy

Manulife Provident Funds Trust Company Limited Privacy Policy

Manulife Advanced Fund SPC Privacy Policy

Statement on General Data Protection Regulation of European Union

 

 

Personal Information Collection Statement

Notice to Customers relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Hong Kong)

Manulife Personal Information Collection Statement (Macao)

 

Online Security

Use of Cookies

Important Notice

Manulife (International) Limited is aware that some customers may be receiving suspicious phone calls from individuals posing as Manulife staff. If you are in doubt about the caller's identity, please call us at (852) 2108 1188 or email us at service_hk@manulife.com for assistance.

View more
Important Notice

Manulife (International) Limited is aware that some customers may be receiving suspicious phone calls from individuals posing as Manulife staff. If you are in doubt about the caller's identity, please call us at (852) 2108 1188 or email us at service_hk@manulife.com for assistance.

View more
Confirm