Skip to main content
Back

Privacy Policy

Manulife (International) Limited
Policies and Practices on Personal Data

As a provider of insurance and financial services, the collection and use of personal data is fundamental to the administration of your individual or group policy, the evaluation of your insurance and financial need, and the provision of services to you. Manulife (International) Limited ("MIL") will at all times observe the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in the collection, maintenance and use of personal data of our clients. In particular, we will ensure that:

  • only proper and legitimate means are employed to collect personal data
  • personal data collected and used is accurate and timely
  • our use of personal data is consistent with the Ordinance and contractual obligations
  • personal data is protected by appropriate safeguards and made available only to authorized persons, and
  • clients have the right to access and request correction of their personal data

 

At MIL, we collect and hold personal data of our clients in relation to their personal and policy particulars, medical and occupation history, financial, avocational and claims information. This data is collected by MIL for the purposes of:

  • approving and administering the client's policy
  • underwriting and reinsuring the risk, and processing claims
  • statistical or actuarial research performed by our company, our associated companies or the insurance industry, and
  • promotional offers of new or additional service

 

Should you prefer not to receive our promotional offers or if you wish to access and or correct any personal data, please send your request in writing to:

The Privacy Officer
Manulife (International) Limited
22/F, Tower A, Manulife Financial Centre
223-231 Wai Yip Street, Kwun Tong
Kowloon, Hong Kong

or

The Privacy Officer
Manulife (International) Limited
Avenida De Almeida Ribeiro No. 61,
Circle Square, 14 andar A,
Macau.

The VHIS Office recently discovered a translation error in the Chinese version of the Schedule of Surgical Procedures of the Certified Plan Policy Template. In the fracture/dislocation section of the Surgical Schedule, “clavicle” on the 8th and 12th items was mistranslated as “scapula” and “scapula” on the 13th item was mistranslated as “clavicle”. Manulife has reviewed and revised the relevant product information of Manulife’s VHIS certified plans upon the VHIS Office’s request, and has revised the Chinese version of the certified plans’ policy provisions accordingly. The English version of the policy provisions is not affected. For any enquiries, please contact Manulife’s service hotline at 2108 1188.

View more

Our Customer Service Centres and Customer Service Hotlines will operate from 9:00am to 12:30 pm during Lunar New Year's Eve on January 24 (Friday).

View more

The VHIS Office recently discovered a translation error in the Chinese version of the Schedule of Surgical Procedures of the Certified Plan Policy Template. In the fracture/dislocation section of the Surgical Schedule, “clavicle” on the 8th and 12th items was mistranslated as “scapula” and “scapula” on the 13th item was mistranslated as “clavicle”. Manulife has reviewed and revised the relevant product information of Manulife’s VHIS certified plans upon the VHIS Office’s request, and has revised the Chinese version of the certified plans’ policy provisions accordingly. The English version of the policy provisions is not affected. For any enquiries, please contact Manulife’s service hotline at 2108 1188.

View more

Our Customer Service Centres and Customer Service Hotlines will operate from 9:00am to 12:30 pm during Lunar New Year's Eve on January 24 (Friday).

View more
Confirm